drilling hard

This topic contains 3 replies and was last updated by kenneth-lutz 8 years 8 months ago
Author
kenneth-lutz
August 27th, 2012 1:57pm
Post
My tungsten carbide drill bit wears out on the metal. No chips are collected. I heard that the metal is at least case hardened. So I am pondering weather to buy one of those diamond hole saw/bit. I am trying to finish the zerk fitting installation that was never there. Do these diamond hole bits work ? I am told I have to keep it flushing water to take out the loose metal at the same time while drilling. I just don't know. I do not want to waste money and time if it is not going to work. Any input would be great. This is a vertical down application.
will-tilley
February 4th, 2013 12:02am
I have drilled over holes in crown gears with a masonary drill bit but you have to grind it to a thirty degree angle more like a regular drill bit and re-sharpen it often during use.Oh and you will need a carbide or diamond grinding wheel to sharpen it.Good luck.
prior-quigley
February 27th, 2013 5:07pm
I understand this post is 6 months old, but felt this needed to be addressed. The right drill should do the job. Speaking of "right" I once tried to drill a hole for 20 minutes in the wrong direction ha ha me (30 years ago). Now I would use a USA drill bit with a 135dg split point (not the typical 118dg), for better starting power. Some cutting oil and slow rpm should get the job done. Case hardened shouldn't stop you, I've drilled competitors drill bits to prove this. In case hardened holes where you want a large hole I certainly would use a fast spiral reamer. It won't grab and it will outlast any bit, and is a must have if you are drilling truck frames etc. Here's a link for reamers: http://www.redboarchain.com/collections/cutting-tools
mrbigwrench
August 4th, 2013 3:17pm


Kenneth Lutz wrote:

My tungsten carbide drill bit wears out on the metal. No chips are collected. I heard that the metal is at least case hardened. So I am pondering weather to buy one of those diamond hole saw/bit. I am trying to finish the zerk fitting installation that was never there. Do these diamond hole bits work ? I am told I have to keep it flushing water to take out the loose metal at the same time while drilling. I just don't know. I do not want to waste money and time if it is not going to work. Any input would be great. This is a vertical down application.


With sharp bits and quality cutting fluid you can go thru just about anything. 'Chromeatap' could be the best fluid out there.

Reply to: drilling hard